2013 Election Results

New Mayor for Southland - Gary Tong Wins Election

Gary Tong has been elected mayor of Southland, according to the results of the 2013 Southland District Council election.

 

His background includes working for the New Zealand police, search and rescue, as an employee of Southland District Council, manager of Borland Lodge and for Emergency Management Southland.

He is 54 and is the owner of the Invercargill Kiwi Holiday Park with his partner Karen Bellew.

The following candidates have also been elected to the new council:

Mararoa-Waimea Ward (3 councillors)

Brian Dillon

Councillor Brian Dillon is a sixth term councillor for Southland District Council.
Cr Dillon lives in the Mararoa- Waimea Ward area, having lived and farmed all his whole life at Ardlussa.
He is married with three adult children, and spends a considerable amount of time in the Te Anau/Fiordland area where he has owned property for around 20 years.

John Douglas 

Councillor John Douglas is a third term councillor for the Southland District Council.The Northern Southland businessman and farmer lives in the Mararoa-Waimea Ward with his partner June and has two adult children.He was first elected to council in 2007 and has farmed in Mossburn since 1977.

Alistair Jukes

Councillor Alistair Jukes is a first term councillor, representing the Mararoa Waimea Ward.
Cr Jukes has served as a Community Board member for nine years. 
He is married to Joy and has three sons and two grand-daughters.

Stewart Island-Rakiura Ward (1 Councillor)

Bruce Ford

Councillor Ford is serving his third term as a councillor for Southland District Council.
Cr Ford is a long-time Stewart Island resident and lives in Oban with his wife.
He was elected to the Southland District Council in 2007 and has previously served on Council’s predecessor Southland County Council.

Waiau-Aparima Ward (3 councillors)

Stuart Baird

Stuart Baird has been elected as Councillor of the Waiau Aparima Ward area.
Cr Baird is serving his second term for council. He has also previously served as a Councillor for Environment Southland.
He is married to Sue and has three children. He is a sheep farmer at Aparima.

Rodney Dobson

Councillor Rodney Dobson is serving his fourth term on council.
Cr Dobson has been a councillor for Southland District Council since 2004 and lives at Gropers Bush in the Waiau Aparima Ward area.
He and his family farm stud jersey cattle.

George Harpur

George Harpur has been elected as Councillor of the Waiau Aparima Ward area.
Cr Harpur is in his fourth term on council.
He is married to June and has three daughters and seven grandchildren. 

Waihopai-Toetoes Ward (2 Councillors)

Paul Duffy (Deputy Mayor)

Cr Duffy is Deputy Mayor and has been elected as Councillor for the Waihopai Toetoes Ward.
He is serving his fifth term as a Councillor. Cr Duffy has also been a Community Trust of Southland Trustee for eight years and has been involved in a range of community and national organisations.
He is married to Alison and has six children who are involved in the family farm.

Julie Keast 

Julie Keast has been elected as Councillor of the Waihopai Toetoes Ward.
Cr Keast is a first time Councillor for the Southland District. Her background is banking and family farming. She is also involved in a number of community committees. 

Winton-Wallacetown Ward (3 Councillors)

Lyall Bailey

Lyall Bailey has been elected as Councillor of the Winton Wallacetown Ward.
Cr Bailey is in his fifth term on council and was previously chairman of the Winton Community Board for 12 years.
He is married to Lenore and has two children.

Gavin Macpherson 

Councillor Gavin Macpherson is now serving his third term for Southland District Council.
He lives in Waianiwa, in the Winton Wallacetown Ward and is involved in the dairy industry. Cr Macpherson was first elected to Council in 2007.

Neil Paterson 

Neil Paterson has been elected as Councillor of the Winton Wallacetown Ward.
Cr Paterson is a first time Councillor for the Southland District. He has served three terms on the Wallace Community Board from 1998 – 2007, the last of these terms as chairman.
He is 65 years of age, semi-retired and works part time in Winton business and as a volunteer for St John Ambulance.

  

2013 Election Results

Southland District Mayor

Gary Tong

 3,442

Paul Duffy                                                                            

 3,280

 John Douglas                                                                     

 2,381

 

Mararoa-Waimea Ward (3 councillors needed) 

John Douglas                                                            

1,704

 Alistair Jukes

1,682

 Brian Dillon

1,640

 Tim  Hanna

740

Stewart Island-Rakiura Ward (1 councillor needed, no election required)

Bruce Ford

unopposed 

 

 Waiau-Aparima Ward (3 councillors needed)

Stuart Baird

 1,317

George Harpur

 1,194

 Rodney Dobson

 1,145

Helen McCurdy                                                   

 1,010

 

Waihopai-Toetoes Ward (2 councillors needed)

Paul Duffy                                                             

 1,297

Julie Keast                                                           

 898

Ray McCrostie

 550

 Lyn Gutsell

 375

Winton-Wallacetown Ward (3 councillors needed. No election, candidates elected unopposed)

Lyall Bailey                                

 unopposed

Gavin Macpherson                                  

  unopposed

Neil Paterson                                               

 unopposed

 

Community Boards

Those names listed in bold are the representatives who have been elected.

Edendale-Wyndham Community Board

Edendale Subdivision (3 candidates needed, no election required)

 

Lindsay Donald                                            

 unopposed

Denise Marie Fodie                                       

 unopposed

 

 

Wyndham Subdivision (3 candidates needed)

 

Pamela Yorke                                                          

 255

Dean Rabbidge                                                        

 247

Nathan Stewart                            

 246

Stephen Geary                                             

 228

Digger Eunson                                               

 153

 

 Otautau Community Board (6 candidates needed)

Andre Bekhuis                                                             

 286

Tony Vincent                                                     

 280

Peter Gutsell                                                           

 244

Amber Gerken                                                           

 217

Ken Davidson                                                              

 215

Peter Herrick                                                               

 212

Paul Searancke                                                                  

 164

Edward Blackburn                                                               

 91

 

Riverton-Aparima Community Board (6 candidates needed)

Blair Stewart                                                                  

405 

Bruce Shields                                                               

 398

Jan Breayley                                                      

 387

Tim Anderson                                           

 346

Andrew Wilson                                                    

 316

Neil Linscott                                                     

 310

Kevin O'Connor Snr                                                               

 144

 Stewart Island-Rakiura Community Board (6 candidates needed)

Anita Geeson                                                                   

 161

Greg Everest                                                           

 155

Jarrod Baird                                                             

 148

Graham Cowley                                                              

 125

Jon Spraggon                                                               

 124

Aaron Conner                                                              

 120

Graham Okey                                                           

 99

 

Te Anau Community Board (6 candidates needed)

Mark Deaker                                             

 993

Tony O'Loughlin                                                   

 927

Rachel Cockburn                                           

 794

Sarah Greaney                                             

 651

Ann Carran                                                   

 627

Kara Leigh Matheson                     

 612

Stephen Schlaadt                                                

 602

Ted Loose                                                                

 572

Barry Harcourt                                                              

 569

Rebecca Anderson

 522

Mark Dowling                                                                   

 517 (withdrawn)

Shirley Mouat

 459

Mervyn Cave                                                     

 233

 

Tuatapere Community Board (No election, candidates elected unopposed)

Stephen Crack                                                

 unopposed

Ann Cherie Horrell                                          

 unopposed

Justin Lewis                                                        

 unopposed

Dave Norman                                                     

 unopposed

Jo Sanford                                                           

 unopposed

 

Wallacetown Community Board (6 candidates needed. No election, candidates elected unopposed)

Shaun Holland                                                    

unopposed 

Peter Laurie                                                       

 unopposed

Isabelle Mulder                                             

 unopposed

Frank Shearing                                     

 unopposed

George Watkinson                                          

 unopposed

Rae Wilson                                                     

 unopposed

Winton Community Board (6 candidates needed. No election, candidates elected unopposed)

Bruce Hughes                                                   

 unopposed

Geoffrey Jukes                                                  

 unopposed

Lynley Mangos                                              

unopposed 

John McHugh                                                     

 unopposed

Doreen McNaught                                              

 unopposed

 Brian Somerville                                               

 unopposed

 

Subscribe